DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Problems getting stonekeep to play
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 12:39 am     Post subject: Problems getting stonekeep to play Reply with quote

Hi, I've just bought Stonekeep. I've downloaded Dosbox 0.73 win32 installer and installed stonekeep and set up the sound and music as dosraider instructed on another post.

Problem is, when I type in
mount c c:\games
mount d x:\ -t cdrom
c:
cd stonkeep
sk

it comes up with illegal command and when I close Dosbox and try again, it tells me I must run stonekeep from a cd.

The icon that you should be able to click on to play the game comes up with Bad command and Out of Memory Allocating Cache.

Can someone please help! I've done everything that has been suggested and I really just want to play the game.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 4:38 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10232
If you follow those instructions the game will work flawless in dosbox 0.73.
If you get an error message you:
-> or made mistakes.
-> or have a bad CD
-> or have a bad copied CD
-> or have a bad CD image
-> or something.

BTW, what's your OS?
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:17 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

When I initially installed the game, it played perfectly. I closed the game and when I went to play it again I got all those messages.

I have Windows XP, which is why I downloaded dosbox 0.73 win32 installer.

Should I uninstall Stonekeep and try to reinstall? If so, how do I do that?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 5:55 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

westcaster3155 wrote:
When I initially installed the game, it played perfectly. I closed the game and when I went to play it again I got all those messages.

That means your install went fine. The game is correctly installed.

Your problem is that you make typos when launching the game again.
Check your inputs, paths, file names.

Probably no need to reinstall anything.

BTW, those old dosgames didn't had 'uninstallers', if you want to start over from scratch simply delete the folder you used to install stonekeep from your virtual C:
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:04 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, I tried running it again, checking the spelling, and this is what I wrote:

mount C C:\games
Drive C is mounted as local directory

mount D D:\ -t cdrom
Drive D is mounted as CDRom

I then tried:
D: cd stonkeep
unable to change to stonkeep

C: cd stonkeep
C:STONKEEP>sk
illegal command eregcard

what am I doing wrong?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 8:27 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

When you're on your C: prompt input:

dir

And look what respond you get.

It wouldn't amaze me that you get a intrplay respons in stead of stonkeep.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 10:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an Intrplay and Stonkeep dir there.

I can't remember what command I used, but I have had intrplay\stonkeep> and not been able to then type sk either
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 11:08 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, time to set some pointers when asking for help:
-> You will NOT expect me to guess what you have done.
-> You will provide detailed info about what you have done so far, the used paths, inputs, whatevers and whatnots and they will be detailed.

And don't tell here you have followed the instructions, you did not, otherwise you wouldn't have an intrplay folder on your virtual C:

Reread http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10232 and apply it this time.

Once again: if you follow those simple instructions the game will work flawless in dosbox 0.73. PERIOD.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Fri Jul 24, 2009 6:02 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know why there is an intrplay folder on my C drive, and I followed your instructions, step by step. The link you keep posting on here is the post I followed before I left this post. I followed those instructions EXACTLY the last time I installed it again, as I thought the problem was I had the wrong sound card set up.

What I have done is deleted all the files in my games file on C Drive, and I will start again as clearly something is missing.

I'm sorry you think I expect you to know what I have done.. I don't, but I have told you up to now everything I have done.

I think perhaps the intrplay folder may have been on my C drive when I first installed it, as your instructions say to alter it to Stonkeep from intrplay\stonkeep? That is the only think I can think of.. Now I'll try again, and thank you for your help so far. There isn't any need to get cross.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 25, 2009 1:07 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

cross...????

Whatever, simple fact; if you follow the instructions there is no intrplay folder on your virtual C:
Nothing you say can change that fact.

So, chill out, take a walk or something, and start over.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Tue Jul 28, 2009 5:06 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

westcaster3155 wrote:
I don't know why there is an intrplay folder on my C drive, and I followed your instructions, step by step. The link you keep posting on here is the post I followed before I left this post. I followed those instructions EXACTLY the last time I installed it again, as I thought the problem was I had the wrong sound card set up.

What I have done is deleted all the files in my games file on C Drive, and I will start again as clearly something is missing.


I did.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 2:45 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, I deleted all the files in the games folder on C drive, and reinstalled stonekeep exactly as instructed by dosraider.

I was able to play the game perfectly for a couple of days. Only thing was when I exitted the game, I left the dos window open and when I wanted to play it again, all I needed to do was type in sk and enter.

Then my computer had an automatic update last night, and when I opeded Dosbox and typed in C:\stonkeep>sk it came up with the same error message as last time.

illegal command eregcard

The only files in C drive games are dosbox 0.73 and stonkeep.

I've followed everything I've read, and it is still not working if I close the initial dosbox window when I install the game.

Can someone please help?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 4:43 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Run dosbox, mount virtual C, mount your CD, and from C: prompt input:
cd stonkeep
sk


If that doesn't work in put dir on your dosbox C: prompt and look what you get.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 2:16 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, I did that and an error message
Illegal command eregcard and then the message
you must run stonekeep from a cd.

I mounted C drive and D drive.

When I checked the dir for C drive it had the following:
dosbox-0 73
stonkeep
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 4:23 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

westcaster3155 wrote:

When I checked the dir for C drive it had the following:
dosbox-0 73
stonkeep

Wrong.
The only thing you should see with dir is stonkeep.

That's how to install dosbox and mount a virtual C: correctly:
If on XP:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5443
If on Vista:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

And in stead of posting
westcaster3155 wrote:
I mounted C drive and D drive.

Post your inputs and mount lines detailed.
A 'I mounted C drive and D drive. ' is useless, non-relevant info.


.... back to square one.
westcaster3155 wrote:

I was able to play the game perfectly for a couple of days. Only thing was when I exitted the game, I left the dos window open and when I wanted to play it again, all I needed to do was type in sk and enter.
Then my computer had an automatic update last night, and when I opeded Dosbox and typed in C:\stonkeep>sk it came up with the same error message as last time.

That simply means that you have installed the game correctly, but when closing dosbox and trying to start the game again you made some wrong mounts/inputs/tipooz/whatever.
Nothing to see with winupdate, really nothing at all.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sat Aug 08, 2009 11:08 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

So what do I need to do and what have I done wrong?? I know I'm doing something wrong, but I'm asking for help. I'm not asking for you to point out that I'm an idiot, I've worked that out for myself.

With the line I mounted C and D drive what I did was

mount C C:\games
mount D D:\ cdrom

this is what I did the last time I installed stonekeep.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 1:06 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Calm down a bit.

I asked you what the dosbox 0.73 folder was doing on your virtual C:
Because if you follow the dosbox howto you don't have that folder there.
Once again: no answer.

You'd better start completely from scratch, delete everything, uninstall and reinstall dosbox, and this time do it right, follow the howto.

Reinstall the game, follow the how to.
And if you follow the instructions you don't do
mount D D:\ cdrom
but
mount d d:\ -t cdrom

Installing the game:


Starting the game afterwards:



[Edit]
Is short, to repeat how to do things so that they work:
Uninstall dosbox and reinstall following those guidelines:
dosraider wrote:

That's how to install dosbox and mount a virtual C: correctly:
If on XP:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5443
If on Vista:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

Remark: if you follow them there is no dosbox-0.73 folder on your virtual C: , it doesn't belong there at all.

Next step install+run the game following those guidelines:
dosraider wrote:

http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10232


Quite simple, follow them and your game will work. Period.

That's in fact one of the things I love so much regarding MSDos and dosbox, things are simple and straightforwards. You do what you should do and things work, regardless of your Win/Mac/Linux OS version.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 7:56 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

We had a power outage and the computer obviously shut down. Can this be a reason the game won't play? I really don't want to delete my game if I can help it, as I'm a fair way through and don't really want to have to do it all again.
Is there possibly anything else causing the game not to play?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Aug 09, 2009 9:21 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I seriously doubt a power surge and the shutdown can be the cause of your problems.
Once installed correctly dosgames don't overwrite/change the gamefiles (except the savegames), so nothing of the game itself can get 'lost'.

Your saved games are in \stonkeep\savegame\ folder.
If you must reinstall the game you simply can copy the savegame folder (and all the subfolders/files in it) to keep where you were.
Back to top
westcaster3155
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 24 Jul 2009
Posts: 11
Location: Perth, Western Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 10, 2009 1:00 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I've unistalled dosbox and am reinstalling now, but the part where you go into dosbox configuration, I can't work out how to do that. I can open the properties, but can't find where to get into the configuration.

Is this essential that I do this bit?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)