DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Wizardry I

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
melkoren
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 10 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 3:31 pm     Post subject: Wizardry I Reply with quote

Hello!

I can get Wizardry I to open in DosBox (I'm gonna play all of them in a row I think)

BUT,

It tells me I have to create a Scenario Disk, and it wants me to put a disk into a disk drive,

So here is the deal:

It asks me if I have two floppy disk drives or just one, I assume I should tell it that I have 2 disk drives and that way it won't ask me to remove the master disk and insert a blank disk

ie if I tell the program that I have 2 disk drives, it will go directly to asking me to insert a blank floppy into my second drive.

The only problem is that it doesn't ask me for a drive letter, and I don't know if DosBox knows that I want drive 'A' which I've mounted to the folder 'c:\adrive' to be read as a floppy drive.

Has anyone ever gotten Wizardry I to work on their DosBox? And if so, how did you get the program to make a scenario disk?

Thanks all,

Josh
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:36 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Milky ears, you don't need to create a scenario disk in dosbox, this was only meant to preserve the original floppy in the past.
Simply use the 'start game' option.

BTW, set CPU cycles really low or the game flashes much too fast ....

And to transfer your characters from ep1 to ep2 and ep3 simply install the next two in the same folder as Wiz1, the chars will be present.
Back to top
melkoren
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 10 Nov 2008
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Nov 10, 2008 4:55 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, thanks dosraider!

I'll give that a shot and see how it goes, I'm thinking I tried that but maybe no, I'll post back with results

=)
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 18, 2008 5:15 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

As your last post has nothing to see with running probs but with gameplay probs:
Topic split, continues now in Game Help, Hints and Tips@
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=12231


*Yay , another split by moi, djees me likes splitting topics!!!
Back to top
Lokii
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:06 pm     Post subject: Import Wiz1 Characters to Wiz2 Reply with quote

Finally figured out how to move the characters.

3 Folders in my root C folder: Wiz1 and Wiz2 WizCopy
Folder Wiz1 has the original Wiz1 .dsk file in it, but it is renamed to Wiz2.dsk
Folder Wiz2 has all the files for Wizardry 2
FolderWizCopy has a copy of the Wizardry 2 wiz2.dsk in it

Start game normally
Goto Edge of Town
Goto Utilities
Goto Move Characters

To enter your Source Disk (Wiz1.dsk)
Open the Command Prompt
Navigate to the folder Wiz 1
At the prompt type copy wiz2.dsk c:\wiz2
Press Enter
Press Enter on the Wizardry 2 game - it will copy the characters

It will then prompt you to enter your source disk.
Open the Command Prompt
Navigate to the folder WizCopy
At the prompt type copy wiz2.dsk c:\wiz2
Press Enter
Press Enter on the Wizardry 2 game - it will copy the characters

It will then prompt you to enter your source disk.
Press Enter - IT will give you an error about not really being the source disk.
Click the X and close to program.
Restart the program and shazam the characters are there.

Have fun!!!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 26, 2013 10:34 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Confuzzled
dosraider wrote:
And to transfer your characters from ep1 to ep2 and ep3 simply install the next two in the same folder as Wiz1, the chars will be present.

..................
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)