DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:32 pm     Post subject: Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe Reply with quote

watzup peeps, I am having trouble getting the above game to work in dos box. I can get to the point where the game shows the demo and plays the theme music, then i press enter and it takes me to the "choose your side (german or american)" when I click on either of them--BAM Crying , it exits out to the dos box screen and says that the SWOTL(secret weapons of the Luftwaffe--the acrostic) cd cannot be found. can anybody help me? i have not been able to play this game since I was 6 or 7 (i am 16 yrs old now!!! Crying )
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, for starters, do you have the CD?

Is it inside your CD/DVD-rom?

Did you mount the CD/DVD-rom using

mount d [drive letter] -t cdrom
?


Oh, and my! That's one hugeass avatar. Confuzzled
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:32 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

yes, yes, and yes. i have also used D-Fend but am not sure of what I am doing; I have gotten this far thanks to reading a thread from the underdogs(or whatever their website is called). I tried 2 ask them but i could not register for some reason. so I found out that u guys like some old dos games too so i posted here.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 6:48 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok ok ok...
Lets start over here shall we?
One
You will post all -(ALL)- your mount lines and inputs.
And when I say ALL I mean ALL.
So that we can get where you went wrong without having to guess for it.
Also: Dosbox version?
What you used to uncompress the archive?
Where? (FULL path)
How you mount your C in dosbox?
How you try to run your game?
ALL of it AND detailled.
What's your OS? Hardware? Color of underwear?

Two
This is the most important thing if you want further answers from me:
Resize your fucking avatar or you're on your own.
And by resizing I mean scale that thing at least to half width.
I don't care about the hight, but scale the width at least to half.
Damned.

*Edit
A mate tells me that it runs also with VDMSound on XP.
I never use VDMSound, but if dosbox is too hard for you, you could give it a try, you only need to install VDMSound and then you can run the game by rightclicking on the exec ......
Of course also use VDMSound to install it.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 9:47 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Violent how the hell do I resize it? its not my fault there isnt a box to resize the off-site images.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:03 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Your double post is deleted, don't double post but use the edit button.

MSPaint?
or
http://www.irfanview.com/

Or use another small pic.

*edit
See? There is an edit button.
Download the pic first on your PC, resize it and upload it from your PC as your avatar.

*Editē
As you don't seem to be very keen with such things...
Here is your avatar resized matching your euuurhh... now yeah, matching you:


Hmmm, better give you the url too Suspicious
http://img507.imageshack.us/img507/5924/guardiansn6.png

BTW: Your avatar pic says:
Guardian12 wrote:
Violent how the hell do I resize it? its not my fault there isnt a box to resize the off-site images.

i101.photobucket.com/albums/m42/ArmyOfPieX/Gamespot%20Stuff/halo3profilebanner.jpg
It says it's a BANNER not an AVATAR.
So it is YOUR fault if you use that as avatar.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 11:53 am     Post subject: Reply with quote


Deleted a whole pile of useless quotings from HotU, was about an older version of dosbox, useless now, doesn't work anyway.
~dosraider



-- this is all that i have read & done from that other forum
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 12:38 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't asked what you got from that other site, it seems useless to you , isn't it? So why post that whole thing here? Don't you think I'm able to use the search function on HotU?
More : this is about a older dosbox version, you don't need these mount command switches on the 0.72 version.

That is what I asked from you and that is what I need to get the correct mount lines for you:
dosraider wrote:
Ok ok ok...
Lets start over here shall we?
One
You will post all -(ALL)- your mount lines and inputs.
And when I say ALL I mean ALL.
So that we can get where you went wrong without having to guess for it.
Also: Dosbox version?
What you used to uncompress the archive?
Where? (FULL path)
How you mount your C in dosbox?
How you try to run your game?
ALL of it AND detailled.
What's your OS? Hardware? Color of underwear?

Answer ALL those questions please, and that's the second time I ask you this, there won't be a third time.
Also: do you have the original CD or a downloaded ISO ( This is important too).
And use your edit button, I've deleted your double post AGAIN.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:22 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

1: mount d e:\
mount c c:\LUCAS
c:
cdswotl
rungame
(I have used the instructions from the underdogs to get where i am with the game now)

2: i have tried dosbox 0.71, 0.72, and i read on the dosbox website that swotl needs 0.58 so that is my current version now(which still doesn't work)

3:i just copied the contents of the cd(yes i do have the cd) to the c: drive in the folder LUCAS. (full path: C:\LUCAS)

4: i mount my c in dosbox by imputting the command: mount c c:\LUCAS

5: after i mount everything i change the drive from Z:\(the default drive). the imput is:
C: (enter)
cdswotl (enter) (at this point the command line looks like:C:\LUCAS\SWOTL)
rungame (enter) (this last command starts the game)

6:my os is windows xp:sp2, my hardware i guess is an Emachines computer, with comcast broadband internet, biatch
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 1:59 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosbox version :0.72, freshly installed, nothing altered in the dosboxconf file.
-> star tfrom scratch, don't use anything you did t'll now, really.
-> First create a c:\games in windows (yes, do that)
-> put your cd in the drive.

Your mount lines:
mount c c:\games
mount d x:\ -t cdrom *
the x is your real cd drive letter in windows.
d:
Let the game install, accept path c:\lucas\ *In windows it will look as c:\games\lucas\ in dosbox it is c:\lucas\

To run the game afterwards:
mount c c:\games
mount d x:\ -t cdrom
c:
cd lucas
cdswotl


It's important you do as described, otherwise SWOTL will have some trouble finding his files in the subdirectories.
If you know how to make a full ISO you can use that instead of the CD.

That is IF you have the full (original)cd, many rips lacks some specifig files and a special directory (folder) on the CD, to know:
\lucas\dosutils\, don't ask me why they did that, I don't know.
But fact is that since the WinNT ones the needed dosfiles are missing in the OS to run SWOTL directly.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:20 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

how do i get the game to install i have the d: drive selected like you said Confuzzled, wait i ran the swotl.bat file in the first part of the cd (when you open the cd the firstwindow that pops up.) p.s. there is no real "download" file because of "missing dos utilities" thus the reason for me making that LUCAS file like the underdogs suggested and i put the missing dos utilities in there(join.exe, append.exe, and setver.exe; the game cannot run without those) please refer to the swotl website (google.com search "swotl" at a comcast website) because this game is "unique" in its not being able to be played easily unless it has the perfect qualities intact or the qualifications met , if you will.

Last edited by Guardian12 on Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:29 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:22 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

If I remember swell you type install (or setup).
Choose FULL install.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 3:28 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

please delete this post after you read my edited post from earlier.

thank you. Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:02 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Pffff, don't understand much of your previous post, honnestly.
Anyway here are those missing files:
some_files.zip - 0.04MB<- DOS5 setver/append/join/subst

They belong in \lucas\dosutils\
The reason you need those is that it's a dos5 game, and some of those files are missing/altered/incompatible from dos6 -> up, even completely missing in Windows95-OSR2 and up..

Euurhh. if you have edited the batch file to start the game you're in shit.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:30 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

no i have not altered the batch file that starts the game the only file that i edited was a copied version of the .bat file that starts the game. (P.S. i was referring to the post that i made today at 2:20 PM), where do i put the 4 files; the disk does not have a Lucas\dosutils
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:36 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah so, now I get what you meant.

It seems you are busy with mixing a
topic on HotU that is from ...2005/2006..?
topic on that SWOTL site that is meant for W95/W98/ Dosbox version unknown
this topic here meant for dosbox 0.72.

That's a nice mix but I doubt if you will get the game running that way, that game is really nitpicking on everything, a real bitch so to speak.

Speaking of getting that game running, I did not mentioned yet (forgot that, sorry) that the game runs fine in VPC2004 with MSDos 5 running on it. Because that's what the game was meant to run on, MSDos5.
Just a thought.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 4:39 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

? Confuzzled run that by me one more time (the hotu from 2005,2006...?)
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:08 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Now, because you ask so friendly:
dosraider wrote:
topic on HotU that is from ...2005/2006..?

Happy now?
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:13 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
Now, because you ask so friendly:
dosraider wrote:
topic on HotU that is from ...2005/2006..?

Happy now?
ok u can call me retarded but i am completely lost now Confuzzled

p.s. where do i find the \lucas\dosutils folder, or do i have to make one?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:22 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

************************************************************
That whole topic you quoted -(and that I deleted in your post Malevolent )- was an old HotU topic, wasn't it?
Oh my HotU = Home of the Underdogs.
And you seem to mixup all those older help topics ... Suspicious Makes a weird cocktail.
Get it now?
*************************************************************
The install should have made that folder on:
Dosbox path \lucas\dosutils\
Windows path \games\lucas\dosutils\

I begin to wonder what kind of CD you have in hands friend, I really begin to wonder.

Hmmm, maybe you should try to run it with VDMSound afterall, maybe you will have more luck.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/
Problem is that I can't help you much with that, as I never use that.
But I know from a friend that the game runs in it. (Now yeah, his game version, seems there are a lot of versions of that game, and pretty buggy ones amongst them).
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)