DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Secret Weapons of the Luftwaffe
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 5:48 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

sasdghaefhfhgfeogfhwewpfjweiofj!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

guess what?!?!?!?!!?
i made a folder for the missing dos utils that u gave me and i put the same folder that u said that they were in and now the setup file for the game (w/o dos box) almost works!!!!!!
i will try to c if i can run it in dos box now

p.s. vgsm or watev the hell it is called is a peice o' shit! dont recommend it cause dos box and u guys roxzors!!!!!!!!!!! Applauding


update!: ok the game will run a "setup" where it wants to know what level of detail and joystick, and etc... then it goes up to the point where you have to choose a side (US or German) then i choose a side and the game blacks out to dos box again for a second and says that append is already installed (i think; it flashed very quickly) and then goes back to setup. PLEZ HALP!!!!! Crying Crying
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:35 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Weird.
Sounds almost as a loop or wrong label, goto or whatever call.

What happens if you simply run the setup and exit completely dosbox, try to run the game in a new started dosbox then?

If the game calls append to install itself, it can't call it again to run.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:55 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

UPDATE!!!: ok i have it configured to whrer it will work but the game gives me the message "INSERT DATA DISK 1
PRESS A KEY TO CONTINUE"
then when i press enter or any other key several times it will wait a second and then say:" ERROR! DISK FULL
PRESS A KEY TO CONTINUE"
then the background will turn white and it will repeat the first message a few more times before going back to (i quote from myself)
"the game blacks out to dos box again for a second and says that append is already installed (i think; it flashed very quickly) and then goes back to setup."
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:10 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You ran into the SWOTL's weird copy protection.
It can be eliminated following the advise from that SWOTL site.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:39 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

can u please help me wit dat? i have never been able to figure out the stuff on that website(i can understand bits & pecies of it, ya know, a little here & there but not the whole enchilada. Ashamed
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 8:14 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

So, BitTorrent pirate game ..... Suspicious
What you ask now is something completely different.
This is a Lucas Arts game, means ESA protected.
http://www.theesa.com/about/esa_members.php
You're pretty new here, so let me explain the basic rules:
You will get no help to aquire/run ESA protected games from pirated downloads.
This is to avoid that this site would be sued and closed by ESA.
Those peeps mean what they stand for, protection of their members.
Many AW sites had problems and are shut down by them.

The best you can get from me is that ref to the SWOTL site, and try to follow their guidance from the first to the last iota.
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:04 pm     Post subject: no, no, no Reply with quote

Meh i want to know how to get the game 2 work, not how 2 pirate tha game.(dont have enough time 2 log in--Guardian12)
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:58 pm     Post subject: Re: no, no, no Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
Meh i want to know how to get the game 2 work, not how 2 pirate tha game.(dont have enough time 2 log in--Guardian12)


dat waz me cause i didnt hav time 2 login
Shit-Eating Grin
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 2:56 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You have a return PM,
and no, I'm not ignoring you, I simply have a life besides DGF forum. Suspicious
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:14 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

is there a way to get the game to run without disturbing the code wheel/copyright protection?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 8:22 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course.

You always can rewrite the whole game without the copy protection.
Meh
Back to top
GAMER
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2002
Posts: 1527
Location: chasing chikeds in the snow!

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 7:39 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Or you know...buy the game...

Meh

Cool GAMER
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2007 10:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

i did buy the game . yes i fixted tha game (it works now!!!!) thank u guys for alls your help Applauding !!!!! please keep this thread open in case i need help getting the "modded/extra" planes from that swotl website (ie: how to get them 2 work) Applauding
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:36 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

hey dos raider can u help me with installing the extra planes on the swotl website i am stumped wit the b-25 mitchell (B25H.ZIP is the file name on the custom aircraft page) Shit-Eating Grin
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 11, 2007 1:46 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you want me to repeat the B25H.TXT enclosed?
Thought it is pretty clear what you must do.
It's fully explained step-by step.
So, what you don't understand????

If *IF] the install batch doesn't work in dosbox, (would amaze me, but ya never know), open that B25H.BAT by rightclicking on it, look what it doeas and do it manually, it's only about copying( in fact renaming...) 2 files.

And don't forget FIRST to backup the files indicated in the readme with the specific extensions.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 8:29 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

i have alredy done all of that, the problem is the game cannot find the copied files even though i have put all the correct files in the correct places\folders
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 12:10 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know what went wrong with your mods.
Maybe they only work with the full game installed normally?
A path setting?
You could try to add the path in dosbox conf [autoexec] section.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Tue Nov 13, 2007 7:09 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

what path name should i put there?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Nov 14, 2007 1:06 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

The correct game path, and maybe the subdirs too ?

BTW, you should have a
\swotl\ac\b25h.exp and a \swotl\fe\bamerstr.b25 file.

You can try to copy those manualy.
copy c:\swotl\ac\b25h.exp c:\swotl\ac\p38h.spc
copy c:\swotl\fe\bamerstr.b25 c:\swotl\fe\bamerstr.pac

Of course those b25h.exp and bamerst.b25 must be present in the correct swotl subdir .
Also DO17.PAC and DO17S.PAC in \SWOTL\AC subdirectory.
Check it.
Back to top
Guardian12
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Nov 2007
Posts: 29

PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 10:49 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

hey guys, sry 4 teh long delay(writin paprs, and doin homework, etc...). no, after finding that all files are in the right folders and following the b25h.txt file and dosraider's instructions the file still does not work. Racin Larry (<-- WHAT NO Hot Rod?!?!?!??!???!???)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)